Javascript is vital for the advanced features in this website such as Property Search. Please enable or upgrade your browser

Privacy Policy

HOW WE HANDLE & USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect, hold and use some of the personal data you provide to us in order to provide you with the excellent professional service you expect from us.

The information within this document outlines how we do this in all situations where you provide us with your data.

Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it.

INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO ALL CUSTOMERS

Business Information

Dan Henry & Columb Henry, trading as R Benson & Son, 9 Dunmore Street, Coleraine, BT52 1EL
Our VAT number is 668 0811 19
We are a member of RICS and the Property Ombudsman Scheme.

Storage of Your Data

In all cases we will hold your personal information securely, either in hard copy on our property files or digitally within our software. We use software from Property Software Group Holdings Ltd who are data processors of information we hold. Your data will only be stored in the UK, UE and Ireland.

Mailing List

As a customer or user of our services your details may be added to our mailing list and we may send you information regarding other relevant services we can provided to you. You will be able to unsubscribe to these emails at any time.

Retention Period

We will retain the personal information we hold for up to 6 years, because the time limit for any party to initiate civil action against us should they believe they have a claim is 6 years.

Your Rights
As a customer or user of our services you have the following rights -
  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;
  • A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
  • A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
  • A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
  • A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of services from R Benson and Son

Complaints

If you have any questions about our policies or have cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us on 028 7034 3677 or email us at dan@rbensonandson.co.uk.  We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office More information on your rights can be obtained at www.ico.org.uk

WEBSITE USAGE

If you do not accept and agree with anything within this usage policy please stop using the website immediately, because your continuing use of our website will be seen as your acceptance of it.

Data Collection
Except where you contact us directly through our ‘contact us’ or ‘book a valuation’ or ‘join our mailing list’ options available on the website we do not collect any personal data from you.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including and any other information which you choose to give us.

However, we do place cookies on your computer or device (See our Cookie Policy)

Using Your Information
Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially -
  • Reply to your email;
  • Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
  • Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
  • Add you to our mailing list

We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where –
  • You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;
  • You become a client or a buyer of a property;
  • You require us to retain it for longer;
  • We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons. 

Links to Other Websites
The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we have no liability if you use those websites. You are advised to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Changes to our Policies
We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

INSTRUCTING US TO SELL YOUR PROPERTY

By entering into an agreement with us to sell your property (Either by private treaty or at auction) you will provide to us various pieces of personal information, which we will need to provide you with the high-quality service you require, to ultimately facilitate the successful marketing and sale of your property.

Data Collection
The information required by us will vary depending on circumstances. It will include the information within the agreement you sign, but it may not be limited to this information.

Using Your Data
We will provide some data to others only where it is required and as outlined below, or in accordance with your stipulated wishes. Your information will not be passed to any third party not listed in below without obtaining your consent.

We will use your information in the manner outlined below, but may be required to do more –

Identification Details - We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address. We may also use an online service to verify your identity. This is done to meet our obligation under Money Laundering Regulations. Additionally, it is required to protect our position and look after your interests. It assists us to ensure we are dealing with the owners of the property and we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. In line with our obligation the copy documents and/or identity verification report will be held for 5 years from the date of the property sale or the date you withdraw your property from the market. We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents, except solicitors or estate agents involved in the sale of your property, who also have an obligation to verify your identity and they formally request it.

Prospective Buyers - Basic information about your property will be provided to anyone who makes an enquiry to us about potentially viewing or purchasing your property. This information will include the property details we produced and any other relevant information you provide to us, including the information in any property information questionnaire you complete for us.

Viewings - We will organise viewings on your behalf, to suit you and the viewer. Where we are conducting the viewing for you, it is important that you check your property prior to the viewing to ensure that any personal information you would not wish a viewer to see is removed. We may provide the viewer with details of the person who is to meet them at the property and conduct the viewing.

Negotiating with Prospective Buyers and Handling Offers to Purchase the Property - We will negotiate with prospective buyers and take offers from them. This process will involve providing potential buyers with relevant personal information to facilitate a successful negotiation. This will also involve providing you with relevant and necessary personal information about the potential buyer. You should ensure that you treat any information we provide to you as confidential and it must not be passed on or shared with any other person or business.

Agreed Sale
- Once a sale is agreed we will provide your personal contact information to the buyer and the solicitors acting for both parties. We may provide your contact information to various

Storage of Your Data

In all cases we will hold your personal information securely, either in hard copy on our property files or digitally within our software. We use software from PROPERTY SOFTWARE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD who are data processors of information we hold.

INTERESTED IN BUYING A PROPERTY

Data Collection
The information required by us will vary depending on circumstances. It will include the information you initially provide to arrange the viewing or register to bid at our auction, but it may not be limited to this information.

Using Your Data

We will provide some data to others only where it is required and as outlined below, or in accordance with your stipulated wishes. Your information will not be passed to any third party not listed in below without obtaining your consent.

We will use your information in the manner outlined below, but may be required to do more –

Viewings – Where you view a property we will require certain pieces of personal information from you in order to provide a professional service to you and our client. We will not share this information with any third party other than our client, without your consent except where you make an offer to purchase that is accepted by our client.

Offers to Purchase - We may require you to provide proof that you hold sufficient funds to purchase the property and we may retain copies of any documentary proof of funds. We will not share this information with any third party other than our client, without your consent.

Identification Details - We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address. We may also use an online service to verify your identity. This is done to meet our obligation under Money Laundering Regulations. Additionally, it is required to protect our position and look after your interests. It assists us to ensure we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. In line with our obligation the copy documents and/or identity verification report will be held for 5 years from the date of the property sale or the date you withdraw your property from the market. We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents, but we may provide them to solicitors or estate agents involved in the purchase of the property, who also have an obligation to verify your identity, should they formally request it.

The personal information you provide may be shared with our client, the seller, but it will not be shared with any other third parties without your consent.

Storage of Your Data

In all cases we will hold your personal information securely, either in hard copy on our property files or digitally within our software. We use software from PROPERTY SOFTWARE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD who are data processors of information we hold.

INSTRUCTING US TO PROVIDE A SURVEY, VALUATION OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

Data Collection
The information required by us will vary depending on circumstances. It will include the information you initially provide in the agreement you sign, but it may not be limited to this information.

Using Your Data
We will provide some data to others only where it is required and as outlined below, or in accordance with your stipulated wishes. Your information will not be passed to any third party not listed in below without obtaining your consent.

We will use your information in the manner outlined below, but may be required to do more –

Technical Drawings, Site Levels and other 3rd Party Professional Services – We may pass your details on to 3rd party where these services are required, but we will not do so without your express consent.